Catch of the Day (2000)
A Noodles & Nedd film by John R. Dilworth.
Festival & Awards
05/00 ASIFA-East Animation Festival, New York City, USA 2nd Prize - Animation
06/00 ASIFA-San Francisco Animation Festival, San Francisco, USA 1st Prize - Animation
06/00 Annecy International Animated Film Festival - Panorama, Annecy, France
06/00 World Animation Celebration Festival, Los Angeles, USA
06/00 Florida Film Festival, Maitland, FL, USA
07/00 Anima Mundi Animation Festival, Rio de Janeiro & Sao Paulo, Brazil
09/00 BBC British Short Film Festival, London, UK
09/00 Matita Film Festival, Matita, Italy
10/00 Chicago International Children's Film Festival, Chicago, USA
10/00 Festival du Cinema International, Abitibi-Temiscamingue, Quebec, Canada
11/00 Zinebi - International Festival of Documentary and Short Film, Bilbao, Spain
11/00 Shorts International Film Festival, New York City, USA
01/01 Children's Film Festival Cine Junior, France
01/01 Sarasota Film Festival, Sarasota, FL, USA
02/01 New York International Children's Film Festival, New York City, USA
03/01 Clair Obscur Travelling Junior Film Festival, France
04/01 San Diego International Film Festival, San Diego, USA
04/01 Washington DC Kidsfest, Washington DC, USA
05/01 Tough Eye Film Festival, Turku, Finland
09/01 Festival Internacional de Cine Infantil, Chile Children's Jury Award for Best Animation
09/01 New York Animation Festival, New York City, USA Citation for Humor
10/01 Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Leipzig, Germany
10/01 Burbank International Children's Film Festival, Burbank, CA, USA
11/01 Oslo International Film Festival, Oslo, Norway
11/01 Festival Tous Courts, Aix-en-Provence, France
11/01 Golden Elephant - International Children's Film Festival, Mumbai, India
01/02 Empire State Film Festival, Albany, NY, USA 1st Prize - Animated Short
02/02 San Jose Cinequest Film Festival, San Jose, USA
08/02 Woods Hole Film Festival, Cape Cod, USA
Credits
Catch of the Day
Director: John R. Dilworth
Animators:
Rainne Wu
Pilar Newton
Michael Wetterhahn
Jose Andres Velasco
James Petropoulos
Orlando Robles
John R. Dilworth
Color Stylist: Ivana Skracic
Music by:
Jody Gray and Andy Ezrin
for STS Music Group
Music Supervision by
Rob Aster
Michael Lau
Music Production Mixed by:
Bruce Buchanan
at STS Virtual Studios
Final Mix by:
Bob Pomann
Michelle Ciment
at Pomann Sound, NYC
Supervising sound Editor/Design
Michale M. Geisler
Sound Effects Editors
Charlie Crutcher
Jason Piatt
Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Hyekyung Lee
Foley: Vincent Guisetti
Foley Recording by: Andrea Anderson
Services provided by BadaBing BadaBoom Productions
Inkers:
David Wachtenheim
Michael Wetterhahn
Jose Andres Velasco
Martin Wittig
Tim Chi Ly
R. Theodore Brown
Associate Producer: Risa Neuwirth
Colorists:
Andrew Covalt
Joan Demsky
David Lipson
Fida Hamze reuter
Digital Ink and Paint by Wang films Productions co., LTD.
Recording by Pharoah Editorial
Record Engineer Richard Fairbanks
Dialog Editor: Peter Roos
Dilly Dance by William Hohauser , ESPY TV
Digital Film Recording: Steve Hagel and Don Gyryluk at Acmeworks digital Films, Inc.
Color Correction: Martin Zeichner
Animation Checker: Janet Benn
Pencil Tests:
Randall Grant
Daryle Lockhart
Joseph Maldenberg
Jose Andrea Velasco
Michael Wetterhahn
Rainne Wu
Supervisor Inking & Pencil Tests: Barbara Jean Kearney
Production Assistant: Maria Fernanda Urgelles